Reviews for Harry Potter and the Methods of Rationality
ribarnica chapter 69 . 1/28/2011
I'm loving this fic. I eagerly await each chapter, to watch the changes propagate. I'm enjoying my rationalist education as much as the excellent story!
Dain chapter 69 . 1/28/2011
McGonogall is spending alot of time being aghast and outmaneuvred in this fic. She always seems to be at least a step behind everyone else. Poor lady.

Duh, the counter to the Jellylegs Jinx is of course "Unjellyfy!". Everybody should know that by now. Or was Hermione just too winded to cast it? :)

It's good to see that Hermione has recovered from her breakdown and decided to mend fences with Harry instead of escalating things. Grimdark drama was thankfully avoided.

Is it supposed to mean something that Hermione first thinks that you don't wait for someone to offer permission/quests in order to become a hero - and then proceeds to go into the Slytherin dungeons and gives out the quest for heroship herself? XD
chasing chapter 69 . 1/28/2011
... LOL, good work ;D
Anonymous chapter 69 . 1/28/2011
Like a refreshing splash of water, it's nice to see a Harry Potter story such as yours take a unique approach to things. (Sifting through possibly hundreds, it is extremely hard to find one where the protagonist is nothing short but being omnipotent.)

To be honest, I've always been interested in the mechanics of fictional universes such as Harry Potter, (I never did enjoy the "Flick your wand and chant.")

What draws me in most though is Harry himself. Power through knowledge... something you see very little of in other fanfictions. (Actual comprehension, not, "OH, I KNOW EVERYTHING!") A genius, but still an eleven year old nonetheless.

Then we come to the protagonist's best friend; Hermione. I've always enjoyed her character in the books, being the fact she seems to be the only one appreciative of knowledge. The fact you placed her as a rival was a nice touch, helps establish the fact that Harry isn't always going to be at the top.

But the last few chapters, I must be honest, I couldn't help but brush off the feeling that Hermione has adopted a "Ron," sense of attitude. I won't use the word, "Jealousy," because it seems to strong at the moment, but the feeling is there nonetheless.

Ah, but I have forgotten the most important statement of all; thank you. For it weren't for writers like you, the writing world would be a lot duller.
xxxHawke chapter 69 . 1/28/2011
Awesome as always. Lots of fun reading the last few chapter's battle scenes. One small thing...I believe Hermione should have been able to remove the "jellyfy" jinx herself, even in battle, just as you would be able to heal injuries or do self-transfiguration or invisibility spells. As you pointed out, during a battle you would innervate your stunned allies as fast as they fell, IF, you could think clearly. And wouldnt a simple "finite incantatem" have worked? just a thought. I love this story and the logical reasoning behind the arguments.
Katkiller-V chapter 69 . 1/28/2011
Very... interesting. Alternates quite nicely between rather serious sections and rather humorous events.

Personally, I would have to say that the various mock-battle sequences are probably my favorites, with your Hermione being my favorite character so far. Or maybe Dumbledore. One of them, although all of your characters are very nicely developed according to their personalities as you have them.

Looking forwards to more.

~Kat
ByLanternLight chapter 69 . 1/28/2011
I can't decide which is worse: SPEW or SPHEW. Congratulations on working that in, though.
E.A.V chapter 69 . 1/28/2011
*laughing out loud really loud and with verve*

...ALBUS!

...SPHEW!

Oh, how I love this chapter! It's wonderful!
md5i chapter 69 . 1/28/2011
You get a plusplus for Dumbledore's comment on subtlety.

I concur with 4th, at least on . My informal scraped collection of stats includes:

sqlite select title, reviews from harry_potter order by reviews desc limit 10;

An Aunt's Love12273

The Marriage Stone11981

Partially Kissed Hero11719

Harry Potter and the Methods of Rationality10911

Realizations7574

Prince of the Dark Kingdom6765

Death of Today6001

Casting Moonshadows5993

Pet Project5441

Lord of Caer Azkaban4178

On a slightly different note, however:

sqlite select title, reviews, chapters, (reviews / chapters) as ratio from harry_potter where chapters 1 order by ratio desc limit 10;

Juxtaposition11952597

This Means War!34169379

Something Grim This Way Comes6823227

Who's the Daddy?11325226

Realizations757436210

Harry Potter and the Harem of Honeys10265205

Harry Potter and the Boy Who Lived223111202

Harry Potter & The New Life241512201

Unicorn Child16098201

Sweet Enigma4012200
Debate4life chapter 69 . 1/28/2011
Much better SPEW acronym. Sides, Daphne is always one of my favorite characters.

Love the story,

Debate4life
Eclipse1234 chapter 68 . 1/28/2011
Looks like there's no avoiding the SPHEW...
Eclipse1234 chapter 69 . 1/28/2011
A new generation of heroes are born...this one mostly females and one Chosen one. Shove it Albus, its time to rock it "grey magic" style. Harry Potter, trained by Quirilmort and Dumbledore, backed by a legion of witches. Let the fun commence.
boonerunner chapter 69 . 1/28/2011
Wow. According to your notes, Dumbledore managed to fool even the author for a while. I'm terribly impressed with him. Let's see if I have this straight: Dumbledore realizes that Hermione is on the path to becoming a hero, so he tells her that she's too young, not destined to be one, and that it's terribly difficult to be a hero anyway, etc., etc. All true of course, but he says it so that she'll dispel any lingering doubts and CHOOSE to be a hero. Manipulative? Maybe. He certainly has a very roundabout method, but it's really not all that manipulative to use some truths about a situation to lead someone to discover the deeper truth for themselves. Basically, it amounts to using the Socratic method. I don't know if Hermione really needs a mysterious wizard, but if she does get one, my vote is for Xenophilius Lovegood. He would be almost as frustrating for Hermione as Dumbledore is for Harry. But the frustration would be the kind of productive frustration that would force her to consider WHY she believes what she does.
Squeamish chapter 69 . 1/28/2011
Thanks for another fine chapter.

Re: "...it was a good thing he hadn't been a Muggle, Hermione realized, or he might have snapped his neck. She hadn't actually thought of that."

I wonder if unintentional magic automatically saves wizards from events like this, or if that this kid was intentionally doing magic to save himself?
tymbri chapter 69 . 1/28/2011
awesome! though I still can't quite decide if I hate or respect Dumbledore in this incarnation.
30,213 | « Prev Page 1 .. 1,279 1,286 1,287 1,288 1289 1,290 1,291 1,292 1,299 .. Last Next »