Disclaimer: What? Pokemon belongs to Nintendo? Oh darn.

A/N: I like biology, and I like pokemon. So why not combine them?

This does not take place in the game-verse or the anime-verse. Rather, think of this as a 'real' alternate world about which the game and anime were made… more realistic, more detailed, and with some of the more nonsensical things in the games and anime done away with.

I will sometimes be treating pokemon evolution groups as one species with several life stages, and sometimes as separate but related species. This is due to both confines of logic, and to maximize species diversity. Sorry if you don't like the way I treated it.

Against my better judgment, I have decided to illustrate this guide with my rather poor sketches. If you're interested in seeing them, look under 'shadow-wasser' on DeviantArt.

So, without further ado:

The Natural History of Pokemon


Introduction

Imagine. You are hiking along a beautiful mountain path in the Sky Pillar Mountains. Deep green conifers stretch to all sides, carpeting steep granite slopes. Suddenly, you see a flash of movement to your right: a large, sky blue and white bird flies out of the trees and perches on a pine bough. It stays for a moment, lets out a loud whistle, then vanishes back into the green. What was that? you wonder.

Well, wonder no longer! This text will help you in the identification of every registered species of pokemon in the Kanto, Johto, Hoenn, and Sinnoh regions. It includes natural history information about every species, including behavior. Rated a 'Must Have!' for any upcoming pokénaturalist by the Goldenrod Gazette, The Natural History of Pokemon is the most complete guide yet published to the ecology of these fascinating creatures.

It should be noted by the reader that this is not a guide to any of the small, nonpokemon insects, rodents, fish, and birds that inhabit our world. Nor is this a guide for the care of pokemon in captivity or a strategy guide for those invested in the sport of pokemon battling. Such topics are well-covered in other publications. Rather, this is a book for those who love learning about and viewing pokemon in the wild, where they belong.

How to use this book

Common Name: The most common names for the pokemon.

Scientific Name: The binomial name used in scientific nomenclature. (Note that 'artificial' pokemon do not have a scientific name)

Description: The identifying physical features of the pokemon.

Range: Where the pokemon is found, geographically.

Habitat: The pokemon's habitat.

Call: The pokemon's vocalizations.

Diet: What the pokemon eats, and how it gets its food.

Life Cycle: The pokemon's reproductive behavior and development.

Relationship with Humans: The pokemon's endangered status, uses, and public perception.

Naturalist's Notes: Other interesting facts about the pokemon's behavior, physiology, and ecology.