Entry One:

August 22, 1990

Hey Diary, I decided it's time to start writing in you and for a good reason. But before I tell you why, I should tell you a little about myself. Here we go.

Name: Kathryn Michael Carter. (Don't ask me why that's my middle name because I honestly don't know. I'd ask my mom, but she died when I was five, and my dad doesn't know either. That's what is says on my birth certificate though.

Name I go by: Katie

Nicknames: Annie (You'll find out why in a minute) Jellybean and Popcorn (don't ask)

Birthday: June 20, 1978

Age: 12

Hair: Brown

Eyes: Blue

Race: Caucasian

Height: 5'6 (Yes I am tall for a 12 year old but that doesn't make me a circus freak.)

Residence: Second star to the right, straight on till morning (sorry couldn't resist) Neverland Valley Ranch Santa Ynez Valley, California. (Have you guessed who my father is yet?

Age that I was taken in: 5, after my mother died of cancer.

Favorite Color: Blue

Favorite Foods: Kentucky Fried Chicken (like father, like daughter), Mexican, Italian, popcorn and jelly beans.

Food Dislikes: None, unless you count walnuts, because I am deathly allergic to them.

Favorite Book: The Time Machine, not Peter Pan (Sorry, Michael)

Favorite Movie: Moonwalker (What else?)

Favorite Song: Smooth Criminal (How do you think I got the nickname Annie?)

Hobbies: Dancing, drawing, reading, and riding my horse named Oreo.

Do I like tabloids: What do you think?

Anyway, I think you know enough about me now. Here's why I decided to start writing in you today

7 days from now, on Michael's 32nd birthday, he is going to adopt me. I will officially be known as Kathryn Michael Jackson (ironic, isn't it?) otherwise known as Katie.