Author has written 1 story for Harry Potter.
I've always been intrigued with the debate on the value of a Galleon, Sickle and Knut - one thing we know for sure is that JKR says she is hopeless with money/cost etc.
In fanfics most people go for the old, 1 Galleon = £5.00, that would mean that a prised artisan such as Olivander would only get £35.00 per wand and would only make somewhere between £700.00 to £1,400 per year on first year wand sales - The lower end indicating that a number of students would come with family or second-hand wands.
The end of the scale we have a Galleon being worth £100.00 pounds or more which is quite steep even for the wizarding world - that would make the Daily Prophet worth around £1.00 or more, which is the top end of the range for even a daily paper today.
What I have done is to go back to the first book, which is set in 1991 and found out the price of daily national papers in that year - they ranged between 25p & 45p, so I went for the average of 35p, as I think the Prophet is halfway between a tabloid or a broadsheet, but then the Prophet doesn't seem to have any real competition, does it. Therefore in the first book Hagrid instructs Harry to pay the delivery owl 5 knuts, that divided by 35 gives 7 - so my value for knuts, sickles and galleons are as follows. That would make a wand worth around £1,207.85p - which I think for something that should hopefully your 'tool' for life and has been made by an artisan to be more of a reasonable living, it would also make the 1,000 galleons given to the Weasley twins a much more respectable figure of £35,000.00 with which to set up a business from scratch.
1 knut = £0.07p
1 sickle = £2.03p
1 galleon = £34.51
ABOUT SNOWY OWLS
One thing that has always intrigued me, is how everyone portrays Hedwig - a character I feel very under used - so I did a little research and found a site that goes indepth on the old Snowy Owl's. First, only male Snowy Owls are actually white; the females have a black pattern on their breasts and wings - so Hedwig is a boy both in the book and in the film. Second, Snwoy's are not nocturnal owls, they hunt in the day. Third, they have an amazing array of sounds for communication and don't really hoot.
The following is copied from
The Snowy Owl was first classified in 1758 by Carolus Linnaeus, the Swedish Swedish naturalist who developed binomial nomenclature to classify and organise plants and animals. The name "scandiacas" is a Latinised word referring to Scandinavia, as the Owl was first observed in the northern parts of Europe. Some other names for the Snowy Owl are Snow Owl, Arctic Owl, Great White Owl, Ghost Owl, Ermine Owl, Tundra Ghost, Ookpik, Scandinavian Nightbird, White Terror of the North, and Highland Tundra Owl. It is the official bird of Quebec.
Description: The Snowy Owl is a large, diurnal white Owl that has a rounded head, yellow eyes and black bill. The feet are heavily feathered. A distinctive white Owl, their overall plumage is variably barred or speckled with thin, black, horizontal bars or spots. Females and juveniles are more heavily marked than males - adult males may be almost pure white, although they have up to three tail bands. Adult females are distinctly barred throughout, and have from four to six tail bands. Immatures are very heavily barred throughout, and dark spotting may codominate or dominate the overall plumage. Intensity of dark spotting varies with the sex of the immatures, females being the darkest. Juveniles are uniformly brown with scattered white tips of down.
Size: Length 51-68.5 cm (20-27") average female 66cm (26" inches), male 59cm (23")
Habits: Snowy Owls are active during the daytime, from dawn to dusk. They have a direct, strong, and steady flight with deliberate, powerful downstrokes and quick upstrokes. They make short flights, close to the ground, from perch to perch, and usually perches on the ground or a low post. During hot weather, they can thermoregulate by panting and spreading their wings. Snowy Owls are very aggressive when defending their nest.
Voice:The Snowy Owl is virtually silent during nonbreeding seasons. The typical call of the male is a loud, harsh, grating bark, while the female has a similar higher pitched call. During the breeding season males have a loud, booming "hoo, hoo" given as a territorial advertisement or mating call. Females rarely hoot. Its attack call is a guttural "krufff-guh-guh-guk". When excited it may emit a loud "hooo-uh, hooo-uh, hooo-uh, wuh-wuh-wuh". Other sounds are dog-like barks, rattling cackles, shrieks, hissing, and bill-snapping.
Hunting & Food: Most hunting is done in the "sit and wait" style. These Owls are highly diurnal, although they may hunt at night as well. Prey are captured on the ground, in the air, or snatched off the surface of water bodies. When taking snowshoe hares, a Snowy Owl will sink its talons into the back and backflap until the hare is exhausted. The Owl will then break its neck with its beak. Snowy Owls have been known to raid traplines for trapped animals and bait, and will learn to follow traplines regularly. They also snatch fish with their talons. Small prey up to small hares are swallowed whole, while larger prey are carried away and torn into large chunks. Small young are fed boneless and furless pieces. Large prey are carried of in the Owl's talons, with prey like lemmings being carried in the beak.
Breeding: Courtship behaviour can begin in midwinter through to March and April, well away from breeding areas. Males will fly in undulating, moth-like flight when females are visible. On the ground males will bow, fluff feathers, and strut around with wings spread and dragging on the ground. Males kill and display prey in caches to impress females, often feeding the female. The Snowy Owl nests almost exclusively on the ground, where the female makes a shallow scrape with her talons on top of an elevated rise, mound, or boulder. Abandoned eagle nests and gravel bars are used occasionally. Nests may be lined with scraps of vegetation and Owl feathers. Nest sites must be near good hunting areas, be snow-free, and command a view of surroundings. There is little breeding site-faithfulness between years or mates in some areas, but in other areas, a pair of Owls may nest in the same spot for several years. Territories around nests range from 1.5 to 6.5 square kilometres (0.6 to 2.5 square miles), and overlap with other pairs.
Mortality: Snowy Owls can live at least 9.5 years in the wild and 35 years in captivity. Natural enemies are few - Arctic foxes and wolves prey upon them on their tundra breeding grounds, while skuas and jaegers may take eggs or chicks.
Unsafe External Link