HydrusMaelstrom
hide bio
PM . Follow . Favorite
Joined 08-04-13, id: 4969440, Profile Updated: 01-11-14
Author has written 2 stories for Harry Potter.

Pen name: HydrusMaelstrom or just Maelstrom
Birth: January 1988
Country: France

Fandom: Harry Potter
Likes: Slash, Drarry, serious plots, humour, Mpreg, investigations, adventures,
Dislikes: PWP, OOC, silliness, Mary Sues, "Oh everybody's gay in this fanfiction", 'perfect' characters
Hates : Fragile Dracos and overly powerful Harrys, crossovers

You can also find me on HP Fanfiction : but my chapters are released waaay faster here.

Despite being a little difficult, as you can see, I bark more than I bite, and I have to admit that I love getting reviews. I write stories that I'd like to read, I don't write for anybody else's pleasure, but I do like knowing that somebody other than myself liked my stories.

My stories were imagined in English but are written in French. It's more convenient and easier for me, but I'd love to see them translated. I'll do the translation myself, but if anybody's willing to help with the inevitable corrections, that would be awesome. Please send me a PM if you're interested.

I have a pretty time-consuming job, and even though I'm capable of writing more than 10 pages a day, I do love to sleep, so I can't really set a timing for my chapter submissions. I usually write a LOT before submitting the beginning of a story (around 10 chapters) and some are already finished, but I like to re-read them and change some things in it so there will be times when I'm a little late with my submissions. Don't worry about it, kick me in the butt and tell me to stop correcting everything.


Pen Name : Hydrus Maelstrom ou juste Maelström
Naissance : Janvier 1988
Pays : France

Aime : Slash, Drarry, scenarii sérieux, humour, enquêtes, Mpreg, aventures
N'aime pas : PWP, OOC, les niaiseries, les Mary Sue, "Oh tout le monde est gay dans ma fic", les personnages parfaits
Déteste : Les Draco fragiles et les Harry sur-puissants, les crossovers

Vous pouvez me retrouver sur HP Fanfiction : mais mes chapitres paraissent plus rapidement ici sur FFnet.

Même si je suis assez difficile, j'aboie plus que je ne mords, et j'avoue que j'adore les reviews. J'écris les histoires que j'aimerais lire, je n'écris pour le plaisir de personne, mais j'aime beaucoup savoir que mes histoires ont plut à d'autres personnes que moi.

Mes histoires ont été imaginées en anglais mais sont écrites en français. Je les traduirai moi-même, mais si quelqu'un souhaite m'aider à les corriger, n'hésitez pas à me contacter, ça serait avec plaisir.

J'ai un emploi qui me prend beaucoup de temps, et même si je suis capable d'écrire plus de 10 pages par jour, j'aime beaucoup dormir, donc je ne peux pas vraiment prévoir de timing pour l'ajout de chapitres à mes histoires. J'écris beaucoup avant de soumettre une nouvelle histoire (une dizaine de chapitres), et elles sont parfois déjà terminées, mais j'aime beaucoup les relire, les corriger, ajouter des choses, donc il peut arriver que je sois un peu en retard pour l'ajout d'un chapitre.
Ne vous en inquiétez pas, secouez-moi et dites-moi d'arrêter de tout le temps tout corriger.


La musique qui m'inspire :

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N8ZAx_OvKpM&list=PL6V2RFWDskT7s8D9-vFeWDuqgBUPFJr2p

(Artist - Track title)
Woodkid - Iron

The Flashbulb - Undiscovered colors

These New Puritans - We want war

Kavinsky - Roadgame

Angus & Julia Stone - Hold on

God is an Astronaut - Fall from the stars

Imagine Dragons - Radioactive

Alex Clare - Too close

The XX - Intro (long version)

The Kooks - Junk of the heart (Happy)

Washed Out - Eyes be closed

Sort: Category . Published . Updated . Title . Words . Chapters . Reviews . Status .

Filius est pars patris reviews
Alors que Draco Malfoy s'écroule, sa baguette plantée dans le cœur, une difficile enquête démarre pour tenter de trouver ceux qui en veulent à sa vie. De vieux souvenirs remontent, des secrets longtemps enfouis font enfin surface ... La vie d'Harry prend une tournure insensée et il lui faudra lutter pour protéger ceux qu'il aime. SLASH H/D MPREG les perso originaux m'appartiennent
Harry Potter - Rated: T - French - Drama/Romance - Chapters: 33 - Words: 168,284 - Reviews: 320 - Favs: 196 - Follows: 102 - Updated: 2/19/2014 - Published: 8/4/2013 - Harry P., Draco M., Scorpius M., Albus S. P. - Complete
Sur les rives du Styx reviews
Il se contenta d'observer son profil, le balancement ininterrompu de ses cheveux humides devant ses oreilles, l'angle de sa mâchoire, la pointe de son nez, ses yeux regardant droit devant, l'ombre des arbres passant dans ses iris, en se demandant si sa propre peur de mourir l'avait empêché de comprendre qu'il l'aimait : VIOLENCE, MENTIONS DE VIOL/MPREG, âmes sensibles s'abstenir.
Harry Potter - Rated: M - French - Drama/Adventure - Chapters: 12 - Words: 79,228 - Reviews: 146 - Favs: 117 - Follows: 61 - Updated: 1/11/2014 - Published: 10/13/2013 - Harry P., Draco M. - Complete